Capital One Venture X Business 300K Miles + $1,000 Credit Offer & Review

Capital One's Venture X Business is offering up to 300,000 miles and a $1,000 travel credit. The rewards are impressive, but so is the $120,000 spending requirement.

Share
Steampunk raccoon business owner reviewing expenses and a premium travel rewards credit card
Capital One's Venture X Business offers up to 300,000 bonus miles and a $1,000 travel credit.

Capital One is celebrating the third anniversary of its Venture X Business Card with a substantial limited-time welcome offer: up to 300,000 bonus miles and a $1,000 Capital One Business Travel credit.

Capital One advertises up to $4,300 in travel value when including the card's normal $300 annual travel credit. Travelers who maximize airline and hotel transfer partners could potentially extract considerably more value.

There's a catch, however. Earning the entire bonus requires $120,000 in purchases within four months. That's a significant commitment, even for a business credit card.

Current Venture X Business Welcome Offer

The new offer has two spending tiers.

Spending requirementWelcome bonus
$40,000 within four months150,000 bonus miles
$120,000 total within four monthsAdditional 150,000 miles + $1,000 Business Travel credit

The $120,000 requirement is cumulative. Your first $40,000 counts toward the larger threshold.

If your business reaches $40,000 but not $120,000, you can still earn the initial 150,000 bonus miles.

The $1,000 promotional credit is deposited into your Capital One Business Travel balance within two billing cycles after qualifying. Under Capital One's published offer terms, it expires 16 months after account opening.

View the limited-time Venture X Business offer at Capital One

Capital One cautions that the promotional bonus may only be available when starting the application through the qualifying offer page. Verify the displayed bonus before submitting an application.

Venture X Business at a Glance

FeatureDetails
Annual fee$395
Welcome bonusUp to 300,000 miles + $1,000 travel credit
Minimum spending$40,000 or $120,000 in four months
Everyday purchases2X miles
Hotels and rental cars through Capital One Business Travel10X miles
Flights and vacation rentals through Capital One Business Travel5X miles
Annual travel credit$300
Anniversary bonus10,000 miles, beginning at first anniversary
Airport loungesCapital One Lounges, Landings and Priority Pass
Foreign transaction feesNone

The card also provides up to $120 toward Global Entry or TSA PreCheck, complimentary employee cards and business expense management tools.

Unlike a conventional credit card with a fixed credit line, Venture X Business has no preset spending limit. Purchasing power adjusts based on your credit profile, spending and payment history. This does not mean unlimited spending.

How Much Are 300,000 Capital One Miles Worth?

At a straightforward redemption value of one cent per mile, the bonus works out as follows:

RewardTravel value
300,000 bonus miles$3,000
Promotional Business Travel credit$1,000
Normal annual travel credit$300
Total advertised value$4,300

That total includes a normal card benefit, rather than $4,300 in additional welcome bonuses, and is before the $395 annual fee.

The real opportunity comes from transferring miles to Capital One's airline and hotel partners.

For example, using The Points Guy's October 2026 valuation of 1.85 cents per mile, the 300,000-mile bonus would have an estimated redemption value of $5,550.

Add the promotional $1,000 credit and that's $6,550 in potential welcome-offer value, before the ordinary annual credit.

However, 1.85 cents per mile is an estimated redemption value, not guaranteed cash value. Award availability, taxes, transfer ratios and your travel plans will determine what those miles are actually worth to you.

The Spending Requirement Deserves Serious Consideration

To earn the full bonus, a business needs to average approximately $30,000 in purchases monthly for four months.

That's perfectly reasonable for some established companies, but well beyond the organic spending of many smaller businesses.

There is also an opportunity cost. Allocating $120,000 to one card means that spending cannot simultaneously satisfy other welcome offers.

On the positive side, eligible purchases also earn the card's normal rewards. At 2X miles per dollar, $120,000 in ordinary purchases would generate another 240,000 miles, separate from the 300,000-mile welcome bonus.

The larger offer therefore makes the most sense for businesses that already expect to spend this much without buying unnecessary goods or paying excessive processing fees.

Is Venture X Business Worth Keeping?

Beyond the welcome offer, Capital One provides two particularly useful annual benefits:

  • A $300 Capital One Business Travel credit.
  • 10,000 anniversary miles, worth at least $100 toward eligible travel at one cent per mile.

Together, these benefits can nominally offset the $395 annual fee, provided you use the entire annual credit and value the miles at one cent each.

The card's 2X everyday earning rate is also attractive for businesses with purchases that don't fall into common bonus categories.

Airport lounge access adds value, although Capital One tightened its guest policies in February 2026. Complimentary guests at Capital One Lounges generally require $75,000 in spending during a calendar year; otherwise guest admission fees apply. Venture X Business retains a separate Priority Pass guest allowance.

Already Have Venture X Business?

Existing cardholders have a different anniversary promotion worth considering.

Capital One is offering eligible existing Venture X Business cardholders a $500 travel credit after $3,000 in qualifying Capital One Business Travel bookings by December 15, 2026.

There's also a fourth-night-free benefit at select Premier and Lifestyle Collection properties.

These promotions are distinct from the new-card welcome offer.

Read our earlier coverage: Existing Venture X Business Cardholders: Get $500 Travel Credit + Fourth Night Free.

Trash Panda Summation

This is an enormous welcome offer, but enormous spending requirements tend to make even the most attractive bonus less interesting to ordinary travelers.

The 150,000-mile bonus after $40,000 in purchases is substantial on its own. For a business that comfortably reaches that amount, the first tier may be an attractive opportunity.

The full 300,000-mile bonus plus $1,000 travel credit is far more interesting for an established business with significant operating expenses.

I also like that Venture X Business provides a reasonably straightforward long-term value proposition. The annual $300 travel credit and 10,000 anniversary miles can offset the $395 annual fee without juggling a long list of monthly coupons.

Still, the $1,000 bonus credit is restricted to Capital One Business Travel. I would compare portal pricing against booking directly before treating that credit as equivalent to cash.

And while 300,000 miles sounds incredible, Capital One has offered even larger mileage bonuses in the past. This isn't automatically the best offer in the card's history.

The best strategy is to pursue this offer only if the spending fits your existing business operations. Chasing a large bonus by manufacturing unnecessary expenses rarely ends well.

For the right business, though, this is one very well-fed trash panda.


Offer details verified October 20, 2026. Terms apply. Credit-card offers, benefits and eligibility requirements may change. Always review Capital One's current application page and offer terms before applying.

Sources: Capital One, The Points Guy, and Upgraded Points.